Awards season chugs along as Hollywood Critics Awards nominations revealed


The Hollywood Critics Association, formerly known as The Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society, has unveiled their nominees for the 3rd Annual Hollywood Critic Awards being held at the Taglyan Complex in Los Angeles on January 9th, 2020.

Quentin Tarantino‘s ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD is leader of the pack this year with an impressive total of eleven nominations, while Netflix’s THE IRISHMAN and A24’s WAVES have each earned a total of nine nods for their cinematic splendor. Meanwhile, Lulu Wang‘s THE FAREWELL sits comfortably on the list with seven nominations.

Unsurprisingly, HCA has Todd PhillipsJOKER taking the stage with a total of seven nominations, including Best Picture and Best Actor for Joaquin Phoenix. Next we find Noah Baumbach‘s MARRIAGE STORY saying “I do” to six nominations, including Best Actor for Adam Driver and Best Actress for Scarlett Johansson.

It’s also worth noting that the Hollywood Critics Society is continuing their effort to celebrate diversity in film while also giving a voice to the voiceless whose films often go underrepresented by larger Awards organizations. On display for this year’s ballot are indie darlings like Amazon’s BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON, Gurinder Chadha‘s BLINDED BY THE LIGHT, and Shia LeBeouf‘s THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON.

“The creation and goal of this organization has always been about celebrating film while embracing diversity and elevating underrepresented voices. We believe that our mission is universal, and this is why we changed our name to be reflective of that. As we continue to push for change, we want to be part of the solution, which means slowly building a community of passionate critics who are reflective of the USA and the world as a whole,” states HCA’s Chairman, Scott Menzel.

A full list of the HCA nominations can be found below:

Best Picture

1917

Booksmart

The Farewell

The Irishman

Joker

Jojo Rabbit

Parasite

Marriage Story

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Waves

Best Actor

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Best Actress

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Renée Zellweger, Judy

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor 

Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy

Sterling K. Brown, Waves

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Margot Robbie, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Taylor Russell, Waves

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Scott Silver and Todd Phillips, Joker

Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

Best Original Screenplay 

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite

Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, and Katie Silberman, Booksmart

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Best Male Director

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Best Female Director 

Alma Har’el, Honey Boy

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Olivia Wilde, Booksmart

Best Performance by an Actor or Actress 23 and Under

Kaitlyn Dever, Booksmart

Julia Butters, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Noah Jupe, Honey Boy

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

Breakthrough Performance

Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose

Kelvin Harrison Jr, Waves

Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell

Taylor Russell, Waves

Zack Gottsagen, The Peanut Butter Falcon

Best Cast

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

Knives Out

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Waves

Best First Feature

Brittany Runs A Marathon

Booksmart

Honey Boy

The Peanut Butter Falcon

Queen & Slim

Best Independent Film

Booksmart

The Farewell

Honey Boy

Luce

Waves

Best Action/War Film

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Captain Marvel

Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Best Animated Film

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

Best Blockbuster

Avengers: Endgame

Captain Marvel

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Shazam!

Spider-Man: Far from Home

Best Comedy/Musical

Booksmart

Blinded by The Light

Dolemite is My Name

Long Shot

Rocketman

Best Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

Hail Satan?

The Kingmaker

Love, Antosha

Best Foreign Language Film

The Farewell

Monos

Pain & Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Horror

Crawl

Doctor Sleep

Midsommar

Ready or Not

Us

Best Animated or VFX Performance

Josh Brolin, Avengers: Endgame

Robert De Niro, The Irishman

Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel

Ryan Reynolds, Pokemon Detective Pikachu

Tom Hanks, Toy Story 4

Best Cinematography 

Drew Daniel, Waves

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Lawrence Sher, Joker

Robert Richardson, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Roger Deakins, 1917

Best Costume Design

Arianne Phillips, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Julian Day, Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran, Little Women

Ruth E Carter, Dolemite is My Name

Mark Bridges, Joker

Best Editing 

Fred Raskin, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Lee Smith, 1917

Michael McCusker, Ford V. Ferrari

Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

Yang Jin-mo, Parasite

Best Hair and Makeup

Jeremy Woodhead, Judy

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker, Bombshell

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou, Joker

Nicki Ledermann, Sean Flanigan, and Carla White, The Irishman

Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, and Barrie Gower, Rocketman

Best Original Song

Catchy Song, The Lego Movie: The Second Part

Glasgow, Wild Rose

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, Rocketman

Into the Unknown, Frozen 2

Speechless, Aladdin

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker

Michael Abels, Us

Thomas Newman, 1917

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Waves

Best Stunt Work

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Captain Marvel

Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Best Visual Effects 

Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, and Scott R. Fisher, Ad Astra

Dan Deleeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick, Avengers: Endgame

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and Nick Epstein, Alita: Battle Angel

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy, 1917

Pablo Herman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda, The Irishman





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *